Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Spectris

Spectris
1915 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
SXS STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$36.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Spectris PLC supplies measuring instruments for industrial applications. The firm operates in four segments: materials analysis, in-line instrumentation, test and measurement, and industrial controls. The materials analysis segment provides products that help customers determine the structure, composition, and quality of materials. The in-line instrumentation segment provides process measurement, asset monitoring and online controls for primary processing and converting industries. The test and measurement segment supplies measurement and analysis equipment for product design optimization, manufacturing control, and microseismic and environmental noise monitoring. The industrial controls segment provides products that monitor, control, and track production processes.

Formerly Known As
Fairey Aviation Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Electrical Equipment
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Heritage House
  • Church Road
  • Egham TW20 9QD
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01784 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectris’s full profile, request a free trial.

Spectris Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$26.72 - $40.21 $4.27B $36.54 $0.53 389K 116M

Spectris Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,604,985 3,643,097 4,187,430 3,524,279
Revenue 2,116,236 2,139,133 1,964,309 1,818,256
EBITDA 291,172 406,438 459,017 138,754
Net Income 62,117 246,956 302,320 13,916
Total Assets 2,606,800 2,656,076 2,431,045 2,136,952
Total Debt 485,369 469,749 254,740 289,204
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spectris Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mks Instruments Corporation Andover, MA 0000 00000000
000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 0000 00000000
00000000 Corporation Kyoto, Japan 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporation
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Spectris Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-00000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Educational Software
000000000 00000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0'00000000
0000000 0000 00000 26-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 0'0000000
000 0000000 00000 18-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 0'00000000
Millbrook Proving Group 01-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0'0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Spectris Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 21-Jan-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
PANalytical 17-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Spectris Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Concept Life Sciences Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Manchester, United Kingdom 2014
00-00000 Educational Software Marburg, Germany 0000
00ü00 & 00æ0 00000 Other Software Darmstadt, Germany 0000
00000000 000000000 Application Software Vancouver, WA 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Kingston, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Spectris Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Heath Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Derek Harding Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Eoghan O'Lionaird Business Group Director
Jo Hallas Business Group Director
Siobhán Andrews Head of Corporate Affairs & Investor Relations

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Spectris Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Spectris Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Spectris Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Self Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »