FoodChain ID Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 12

FoodChain ID Group General Information

Description

Provider of food safety, quality and sustainability testing services intended for the agrifood industry. The company specializes in testing for genetically modified organisms (GMO), halal and ruminant, pesticide residue, hemp and cannabidiol as well as gluten, enabling clients to stay in compliance with the food quality standards and regulations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CERT ID LIMITED
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 504 North 4th Street
  • Fairfield, IA 52556
  • United States
+1 (641) 000-0000

FoodChain ID Group Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FoodChain ID Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FoodChain ID Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FoodChain ID Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of food safety, quality and sustainability testing services intended for the agrifood industry. The company spe
Other Commercial Services
Fairfield, IA
400 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000 0000000000 000
San Antonio, TX
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000 (000)
Espoo, Finland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FoodChain ID Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Food Safety Net Services Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Espoo, Finland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

FoodChain ID Group Patents

FoodChain ID Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220366432-A1 Automated product compliance analysis Pending 12-May-2021 00000000000
US-20030003484-A1 Solid support for use in the detection of preferential particles in solution Active 09-May-2001 0000000000
US-7138506-B2 Solid support for use in the detection of preferential particles in solution Inactive 09-May-2001 0000000000
AU-2002259049-A1 Waveguide and assay Active 27-Apr-2001
EP-1390723-A1 Waveguide and assay Inactive 27-Apr-2001 G02B6/00
To view FoodChain ID Group’s complete patent history, request access »

FoodChain ID Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Riemenapp Chief Executive Officer
Kara Lawrence Chief Financial Officer
Mitesh Mehta Chief Technology Officer
Erik Battle Vice President, CIO & Chief Information Security Officer
Paul Gillette Director of M&A
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

FoodChain ID Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FoodChain ID Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FoodChain ID Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FoodChain ID Group Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 07-Nov-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000 (00000 21-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000000 03-Feb-2022 0000000000 Database Software 0000 0000
0000000 00000 07-Dec-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
Hamilton Grant Software 08-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

FoodChain ID Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Analitus Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Caxias do Sul, Brazil 2013
000000000 00 00000 Other Commercial Services Fairfield, IA 0000
0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Saint-Julien-en-Genevois, France 0000
00000000000 Other Commercial Services Casalecchio di Reno, Italy 0000
To view FoodChain ID Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »