Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

New York Times Digital

1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of newspaper websites. The company provides digital copies of newspapers and also licenses archive databases to electronic information providers.

Formerly Known As
Times Company Digital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Internet Software
Primary Office
620 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018
United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore New York Times Digital’s full profile, request a free trial.

New York Times Digital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed Startup
1. Convertible Debt 22-Mar-2000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

New York Times Digital Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000 00 15-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Publishing
Cityfeet.com 21-Mar-2001 Early Stage VC 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

New York Times Digital Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chase Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flatiron Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

New York Times Digital Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajiv Pant Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Martin Niesenholtz Founder
Daniel Nova Advisor

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com