Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Profectus BioSciences

Profectus BioSciences
2003 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$300k LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$33.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of preventive and therapeutic vaccines designed to treat and prevent viral diseases. The company's preventive and therapeutic vaccines address diseases caused by hepatitis C virus, human immunodeficiency virus, human papilloma virus, and herpes simplex virus, as well as for malaria as well as treat and prevent viral diseases and cancers through the delivery of prime or boost vaccines and small molecules, enabling patients to have boosted immune systems.

Formerly Known As
Maryland Biotherapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
6411 Beckley Street
Baltimore, MD 21224
United States
+1 (443) 743-1100
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Profectus BioSciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Profectus BioSciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Later Stage VC 13-May-2016 $300k $33.5M In Progress Generating Revenue
15. Grant 09-Dec-2015 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 22-Oct-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Aug-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 01-Mar-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Grant 09-May-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Grant 12-Dec-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 07-Oct-2010 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 25-Aug-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 19-Jul-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Debt - General 15-Jun-2007 000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Mar-2007 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2006 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2004 $2.3M $2.31M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Aug-2003 $12k $12k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Profectus BioSciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 12,500,000 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 21.08%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Profectus BioSciences Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aberdeen Proving Ground Government 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Atlantic Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Department of the Army Government 000 0000 000000 0
Division of AIDS Government 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Profectus BioSciences Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Meshulam President & Board Member
John Eldridge Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer, Vaccines
Michael Egan Ph.D Director, Immunology
Marc Tremblay Director, Quality
David Clarke Ph.D Director, Vaccine Vetors
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Profectus BioSciences Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brian Adamsky Cross Atlantic Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Tecce JD Cross Atlantic Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Meshulam Profectus BioSciences President & Board Member 000 0000
M.G. Sarngadharan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Greenebaum Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »