GDI Integrated Facility Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GDI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $35.23

  • (As of Friday Closing)

GDI Integrated Facility Services General Information

Description

GDI Integrated Facility Services Inc is engaged in the facility services sector. The company's operating segment includes Janitorial Canada, Janitorial USA, Technical services and Complementary Services. It generates maximum revenue from the Janitorial Canada segment. The Janitorial Canada and Janitorial USA segments provide a wide range of basic janitorial services, such as floor cleaning and finishing, window washing, furniture polishing, carpet cleaning, and dusting, as well as other building services including lawn maintenance, snow removal and other. It serves office properties, shopping centers, industrial and institutional buildings, educational facilities, health care centers, airports, hospitals, laboratories, national retail stores, and hotels.

Contact Information

Website
www.gdi.com
Formerly Known As
Distinction Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 437 36 Avenue South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 1W5
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

GDI Integrated Facility Services Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GDI Integrated Facility Services Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$35.23 $34.33 $31.55 - $47.80 $819M 23.3M 21.2K $1.29

GDI Integrated Facility Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,229,998 1,125,017 931,738 697,189
Revenue 1,362,245 1,273,385 1,051,965 968,149
EBITDA 93,647 96,637 89,743 41,419
Net Income 29,731 34,574 35,764 5,090
Total Assets 917,931 850,699 588,175 488,220
Total Debt 290,758 258,703 135,949 137,828
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GDI Integrated Facility Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GDI Integrated Facility Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GDI Integrated Facility Services Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Rudin Chief Executive Officer & President
Claude Bigras Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jocelyn Trottier Executive Vice President & President
Avi Steinberg President
Peter Criville President
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

GDI Integrated Facility Services Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 GDI Integrated Facility Services Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 GDI Integrated Facility Services Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 GDI Integrated Facility Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

GDI Integrated Facility Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GDI Integrated Facility Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GDI Integrated Facility Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GDI Integrated Facility Services Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
000000000 11-Nov-2015 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000 00000 14-May-2015 0000000000 Asset Management
000000 000000 01-Mar-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Matrix Integrated Facility Management 01-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GDI Integrated Facility Services Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cascadian Building Maintenance Other Commercial Services Newcastle, WA 1994
000 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services Regina, Canada 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Commercial Services Oakville, Canada 0000
000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Vancouver, Canada 0000
00 00000000 Other Commercial Services Greenville, SC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »