Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Matchbox

Matchbox
2011 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of custom-built enterprise iPad application that streamlines the university admissions process. The company develops a cloud based application that simplifies the admissions review process.

Formerly Known As
AdmitPad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Quaker Park
  • 1001 East Hector Street, Suite 100
  • Conshohocken, PA 19428
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Matchbox’s full profile, request a free trial.

Matchbox Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 14-Apr-2014 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2013 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Dec-2011 $2.5M $2.5M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Matchbox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Matchbox Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Roberts Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hammerstone Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Matchbox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Angel Navedo Director, Customer Success
Shael Anderson Vice President of North America

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »