VideoStorm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $130K

  • Investors
  • 21

VideoStorm General Information

Description

Developer of an advertising technology designed to enhance the performance of online advertising, e-commerce, and online publishing. The company's technology overlays a cascading navigation menu onto any advertisement and captures ultra-precise data regarding the customer's interests, enabling advertisers to make advertisements more useful to their customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Content Directions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • One Penn Plaza
  • Suite 6244
  • New York, NY 10119
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

VideoStorm Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VideoStorm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 01-May-2019 $130K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Equity Crowdfunding 15-Aug-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 15-Aug-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-May-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Dec-2009 00.00 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 09-Dec-2008 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Oct-2007 $4.18M $8.76M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-May-2005 $1.19M $4.59M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view VideoStorm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VideoStorm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.00
Series B 17,500,000 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.09 $0.09 $0.09 1.5%
Series A 51,000,000 $0.001000 $0.01 $0.07 $0.07 $0.07 4.36%
To view VideoStorm’s complete cap table history, request access »

VideoStorm Patents

VideoStorm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220156802-A1 Video augmentation with dynamic web content Pending 19-Nov-2020 00000000000
US-20220092148-A1 Methods and systems for cross-domain two-way communication by dynamic web content Pending 21-Sep-2020 00000000000
US-20220092135-A1 Portable universal profile apparatuses, processes and systems Pending 10-Apr-2008 00000000000
US-20110138319-A1 Apparatuses, methods and systems for hierarchical multidimensional information interfaces Abandoned 08-Nov-2007 00000000000
US-20200285376-A1 Apparatuses, methods and systems for hierarchical multidimensional information interfaces Abandoned 08-Nov-2007 G06F3/0482
To view VideoStorm’s complete patent history, request access »

VideoStorm Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Sidman Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kim Goh Acting Chief Financial Officer & Co-Lead Investor
Timothy Ross Chief Technology Officer
Marc Taubman Chief Relationship Architect
Richard Braddock Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VideoStorm Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jonathan Emery JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Robinson Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Warsinske Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Braddock Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Vincent Leusner Keiretsu Forum Board Member 000 0000
To view VideoStorm’s complete board members history, request access »

VideoStorm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VideoStorm Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jim Rutt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kirby Winfield Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Donn Rappaport Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »