Murfie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25K

Murfie General Information

Description

Developer of an online digital music marketplace designed to stream music in fully lossless quality. The company's marketplace offers a buying, selling and trading community, enabling users to buy, sell and trade new and used CDs and vinyl records with other collectors and granting them access to music digitally and physically.

Contact Information

Website
www.murfie.com
Formerly Known As
Byte Recycle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Crossies
Primary Office
  • 8001 Terrace Avenue
  • Suite 203
  • Middleton, WI 53562
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Murfie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2020 $25K 0000 Completed Restart
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 25-Nov-2019 00.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 15-Jan-2015 00000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Jan-2014 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 03-May-2012 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Jan-2012 $1.4M $3.41M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2012 $2.01M $2.01M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Murfie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Murfie Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Murfie’s complete cap table history, request access »

Murfie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online digital music marketplace designed to stream music in fully lossless quality. The company's marke
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Middleton, WI
4 As of 2020
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000000000000 00000000
Stockholm, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Murfie Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
8tracks Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.00 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 00000000 00.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Murfie Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Fenley Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Murfie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Murfie Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Barry Silbert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DaneVest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WISC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »