Every Man Jack Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Every Man Jack General Information

Description

Manufacturer of male grooming products intended for using naturally derived and environmentally friendly ingredients. The company's products include sun care kits, face lotions, after-sun repair products, calming facial toners, hydrating lift products, fast acne removers and other products, thereby enabling customers across the United States and Canada to receive sustainable products that are simple, affordable and made from plant-based ingredients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tugboat
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 100 Shoreline Highway
  • Suite 200
  • Mill Valley, CA 94941
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Every Man Jack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Every Man Jack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Every Man Jack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of male grooming products intended for using naturally derived and environmentally friendly ingredients. Th
Personal Products
Mill Valley, CA
84 As of 2024
0000
000000000000 0000

00000'

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000000 00000000
Melbourne, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Every Man Jack Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kiehl's Since 1851 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
Aesop Retail Formerly PE-Backed Melbourne, Australia 0000 000000&0
Oars + Alps Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Burt's Bees Formerly PE-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000000&0
Duke Cannon Supply Co. Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Every Man Jack Patents

Every Man Jack Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9842358-B1 Method for providing personalized recommendations Active 19-Jun-2012 00000000000 00

Every Man Jack Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ritch Viola Co-Founder & Chairman
Gerry Chesser Chief Executive Officer
Steve Kaufman Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Every Man Jack Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Every Man Jack Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Every Man Jack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Every Man Jack Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Every Man Jack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Every Man Jack FAQs

  • When was Every Man Jack founded?

    Every Man Jack was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Every Man Jack?

    Ritch Viola and Alastair Dorward are the founders of Every Man Jack.

  • Who is the CEO of Every Man Jack?

    Ritch Viola and Gerry Chesser are the CEOs of Every Man Jack.

  • Where is Every Man Jack headquartered?

    Every Man Jack is headquartered in Mill Valley, CA.

  • What is the size of Every Man Jack?

    Every Man Jack has 84 total employees.

  • What industry is Every Man Jack in?

    Every Man Jack’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Every Man Jack a private or public company?

    Every Man Jack is a Private company.

  • What is Every Man Jack’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Every Man Jack is 000000.

  • How much funding has Every Man Jack raised over time?

    Every Man Jack has raised $12M.

  • Who are Every Man Jack’s investors?

    The Carlyle Group has invested in Every Man Jack.

  • Who are Every Man Jack’s competitors?

    Kiehl's Since 1851, Aesop Retail, Oars + Alps, Burt's Bees, and Duke Cannon Supply Co. are some of the 15 competitors of Every Man Jack.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »