Primus Knowledge Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 181
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Primus Knowledge Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of web-based problem-resolution software for customer support and self-service. The company's platform enables businesses to capture problem-resolution information, solve customer problems and store the data in a knowledge base. The captured knowledge can be shared with customers, field personnel, business partners and end users.

Contact Information

Website
www.primus.com
Formerly Known As
Primus Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 1601 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 1900
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primus Knowledge Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2004 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 01-Jul-1999 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Jul-1998 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-1997 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-1996 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Feb-1996 $6.74M $6.74M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Primus Knowledge Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Primus Knowledge Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Primus Knowledge Solutions Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norwest Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red Rock Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Snowdon Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Primus Knowledge Solutions Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 23-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
00000 00000000 05-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 Logistics
Imparto Software 02-Dec-1999 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Primus Knowledge Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »