Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Xceleron

Xceleron
1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of bio analytical accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) services for drug development. The company conducts micro-dosing, pre-clinical evaluation, intravenous pharmacokinetics, metabolite profiling and mass balance investigations in humans.

Formerly Known As
Centre for Biomedical Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
20340 Seneca Meadows Parkway
Germantown, MD 20876
United States

+1 (240) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xceleron’s full profile, request a free trial.

Xceleron Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jan-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-Feb-2012 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 10-Jan-2012 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Later Stage VC 20-Jan-2010 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 31-Jul-2008 $100K $3.79M Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC 26-Apr-2005 $3.79M $3.79M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Xceleron Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Albion Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Frog Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Xceleron Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Butler Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
June Mclenaghan Director, Operations
Bern Galat Vice President, Business Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Xceleron Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Michael Butler Ph.D Xceleron Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com