Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
1948 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of academic health sciences center in Toronto. The company operates hospitals and provides research and other medical facilities for the treatment of heart and stroke, cancer, trauma, pregnancies, critically-ill newborns, adults and the elderly.

Formerly Known As
Sunnybrook Medical Centre
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2075 Bayview Avenue
  • Toronto, Ontario M4N 3M5
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 01-Jun-2011 0000 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000000 000000 00.0
Molecular Templates 29-Jan-2001 Seed Round 00.00 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
GrowthWorks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry McLellan MD Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Malcolm Moffat Executive Vice President of Programs
Martin Gurbin Vice President, Operations and Strategy
Michael Julius Ph.D Executive

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Blake Goldring Self Chairman 000 0000
Elizabeth Martin Self Vice Chairman 000 0000