Aspen Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Aspen Healthcare General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of hospitals intended to offer independent healthcare services. The company's activities include operating four private acute-care hospitals, one cancer center and three ambulatory day surgery centers, which offers services ranging from outpatient clinics and diagnostic screening to complex surgery and specialized cancer treatments, enabling patients to quickly recover from their illness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paracelsus UK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
NMC Healthcare (Abu Dhabi)
Primary Office
  • Centurion House, 3rd Floor
  • 37 Jewry Street
  • London EC3N 2ER
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aspen Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a chain of hospitals intended to offer independent healthcare services. The company's activities i
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
London, United Kingdom
43 As of 2015
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
0000000000000000000 00000000
Boca Raton, FL
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aspen Healthcare Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BMI Healthcare Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Mechanicsburg, PA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Coral Gables, FL 00000 0000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Enola, PA 000 000. 00000.
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Aspen Healthcare Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Des Shiels Chief Executive Officer
Fiona Barber Group Chief Financial Officer
Zoltan Varga Chief Medical Officer & Medical Director
David Lewsey Corporate Finance Director
Judi Ingram Group Clinical Director / Chief Nurse
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aspen Healthcare Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Aspen Healthcare Board Member 000 0000
To view Aspen Healthcare’s complete board members history, request access »

Aspen Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aspen Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspen Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aspen Healthcare Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 13-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 000000
Claremont Private Hospital 05-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Aspen Healthcare’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Aspen Healthcare Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nova Healthcare Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Williamsville, NY 1982
000000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Sheffield, United Kingdom 0000
To view Aspen Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »