Nuffield Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6,635

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 12

Nuffield Health General Information

Description

Operator of a not-for-profit healthcare organization intended to support local communities by widening healthcare access across the United Kingdom. The company runs a network of hospitals, medical clinics, fitness, wellbeing clubs and diagnostic units, thereby advancing, promoting and maintaining health and healthcare of all descriptions and preventing, relieving and curing sickness and ill health of any kind, all for the public benefit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nuffield Hospitals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • Epsom Gateway
  • Ashley Avenue
  • Epsom KT18 5AL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0370 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuffield Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuffield Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuffield Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a not-for-profit healthcare organization intended to support local communities by widening healthcare access
Other Healthcare Services
Epsom, United Kingdom
6,635 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
0000 000 000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuffield Health Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Private Debt Financed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuffield Health Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Gray Chief Executive Officer
Jenny Dillon Chief Financial Officer
Caroline Smith Chief Quality & Operating Officer
Chris Blackwell-Frost Chief Strategy Officer
Karl De Bruijn Chief Technology & Transformation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuffield Health Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Nuffield Health Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 0000000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Nuffield Health Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Nuffield Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuffield Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuffield Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuffield Health Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000 000000 03-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
000 000000000 03-Jun-2015 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
Virgin Active Health Clubs (9 clubs) 05-Aug-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nuffield Health Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aspen Healthcare Hospitals/Inpatient Services London, United Kingdom 1987
00000000 000000 00 Corporate Pension Surrey, United Kingdom
To view Nuffield Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nuffield Health Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 26-Oct-2004 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Nuffield Health’s complete exits history, request access »