QStream Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 13

QStream General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise microlearning designed to boost workplace performance through knowledge reinforcement, engagement, and analytics. The company's software delivers job-critical content in the way the brain learns for long-term knowledge retention through repetition, spacing, and testing, enabling frontline managers to boost employee performance at scale with tailored coaching.

Contact Information

Website
www.qstream.com
Formerly Known As
Spaced Education
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Educational Software
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3 Burlington Woods Drive
  • Suite 303
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QStream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Dec-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jan-2015 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Aug-2013 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 01-Sep-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 02-Sep-2011 $1.55M $2.05M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2008 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view QStream’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

QStream Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A5 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 1,245,460 $0.000050 $0.12 $0.12 1x $0.12 1.09%
Series A1 1,531,080 $0.000050 $0.11 $0.11 1x $0.11 1.34%
To view QStream’s complete cap table history, request access »

QStream Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an enterprise microlearning designed to boost workplace performance through knowledge reinforcement, engage
Business/Productivity Software
Burlington, MA
80 As of 2023
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000000000000000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000000000000000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

QStream Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allego Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Parsippany, NJ 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

QStream Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Whelan Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Harold Copperman Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Warren Macken Chief Technology Officer
Eamonn Webster Chief Architect
B. Price Kerfoot MD Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

QStream Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Ali McGinley Self Board Member 000 0000
Caleb Winder Excel Venture Management Board Member 000 0000
Dan Whelan QStream Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Swart Polaris Partners Board Member 000 0000
Hambleton Lord Launchpad Venture Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

QStream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QStream Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Barry Coffman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rob Angell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bantam Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jean Hammond Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »