Wasserman Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 948

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 21

Wasserman General Information

Description

Operator of culture-centric, sports and entertainment agency for brands, properties and talent. The company's services include media rights negotiations, revenue generation and content distribution strategy development, as well as an investment due diligence services such as market analysis and valuations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wasserman Media Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 10900 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 1200
  • Los Angeles, CA 90024
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wasserman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wasserman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wasserman Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of culture-centric, sports and entertainment agency for brands, properties and talent. The company's services i
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Los Angeles, CA
948 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Zug, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00

000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Beverly Hills, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wasserman Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infront Sports & Media Corporate Backed or Acquired Zug, Switzerland 0000 000.00 000000000 00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmslow, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Wasserman Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Casey Wasserman Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Watts President
Elizabeth Lindsey President, Brands & Properties
Elena Rochelli Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jason Ranne Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President, Talent Division
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wasserman Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Wasserman Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000000 Wasserman Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Wasserman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wasserman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wasserman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wasserman Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 22-Jul-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 000 09-Jun-2022 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 00000
000000000 000 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
000 000000 00 05-Jan-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
FanAI 16-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wasserman Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Montag Group Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 2014
00000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Aartselaar, Belgium 0000
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000000 & 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »