SPORTFIVE Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 10

SPORTFIVE General Information

Description

Operator of a sport and entertainment agency intended to enrich people's lives and generate powerful collective experiences. The company offers marketing, sponsorship and brand partnerships, athlete management, content creation, media rights, production and distribution, enabling industry experts, media organizations, rights holders, athletes, events and brands to get access to multiple opportunities for sport and entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lagardère Unlimited, Lagardère Sports and Entertainment
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 16-18 rue du Dôme
  • Boulogne Billancourt
  • 92100 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPORTFIVE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPORTFIVE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPORTFIVE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a sport and entertainment agency intended to enrich people's lives and generate powerful collective experien
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Paris, France
1,200 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Zug, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0&0

00000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SPORTFIVE Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infront Sports & Media Corporate Backed or Acquired Zug, Switzerland 0000 000.00 0&0
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 0000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 0000000000 0
0000 000000 Corporation Boston, MA
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

SPORTFIVE Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Felsing Chief Executive Officer
Christian Peters Chief Financial Officer
Philipp Hasenbein Chief Operating Officer
Carl Woodman UK Managing Director
Robert Müller von Vultejus Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

SPORTFIVE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPORTFIVE Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPORTFIVE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPORTFIVE Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0 000000 08-Mar-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 00000000ä00
00000000 22-Jan-2018 00000 (0000000000) Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000 (00000000 00 19-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 23-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Akzio 08-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SPORTFIVE Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
build a rocket Media and Information Services (B2B) Köln, Germany 2016
00000 (00000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Paris, France 0000
To view SPORTFIVE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SPORTFIVE Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 22-Jan-2018 00000 (0000000000) Completed
  • 3 buyers
0'00000 000000 000 01-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
Upsolut Sports 31-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view SPORTFIVE’s complete exits history, request access »