IMG Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,260

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 46

IMG Worldwide General Information

Description

IMG Worldwide is a provider of public relations management services in the field of sports, entertainment, and fashion. The company specializes in managing global sports, media, models, events, media production and licensing for brands, marketing, and talent and offers training and organization of sports.

Contact Information

Website
www.img.com
Formerly Known As
International Management Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Human Capital Services
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1075 Peachtree Street
  • North West 3300 & 3200
  • Atlanta, GA 30309
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IMG Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMG Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMG Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
IMG Worldwide is a provider of public relations management services in the field of sports, entertainment, and fashion.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Atlanta, GA
4,260 As of 2023
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 000 0000000000
Beverly Hills, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IMG Worldwide Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
United Talent Agency Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmslow, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
00000000 0000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

IMG Worldwide Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Dolan Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Bruno Maglione President & Executive Vice President
Sam Zussman Co-President
Adam Kelly Co-President, IMG Media & Events
James Austin Finance Director, Rights Acquisitions & Distributions
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

IMG Worldwide Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 IMG Worldwide Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

IMG Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IMG Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IMG Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IMG Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Sep-2022 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000-00000 11-Aug-2022 0000000000 00000 Automotive
00000 0000 (0 01-Apr-2022 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
00000 0000000 15-Jun-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Foxtenn 22-Feb-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

IMG Worldwide Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cingularity Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2018
00 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000
00000000000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Aurora, OH 0000
000 000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Staten Island, NY 0000
000 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

IMG Worldwide Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 13-Jul-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
0000 000000 18-Dec-2017 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 17-Nov-2015 0000 00000 Completed
  • 20 buyers
000000000 30-Jan-2014 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 000000000
GiveMeSport 28-Jan-2014 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »