Eleven Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 196

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Eleven Sports General Information

Description

Provider of sports media service intended to deliver global sports and lifestyle entertainment content. The company's service delivers live coverage of premium sports in local languages, supplemented with news, comprehensive pitch-side and in-studio analysis as well as digital content and local programming, enabling sports fans with live coverage of their favorite team's games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Channels Co. Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3 Cavendish Square
  • London W1G 0LB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eleven Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-Sep-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 02-Nov-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 13-Jul-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Eleven Sports’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eleven Sports Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
To view Eleven Sports’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eleven Sports Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Watson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Nash Chief Financial Officer
Alessandro Tucci Group Chief Operating Officer
John West Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Patrick Plaatje Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eleven Sports Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Radrizzani Self Co-Founder & Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
Joao Presa Eleven Sports Chief Technology & Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John West Eleven Sports Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marc Watson Eleven Sports Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pedro Presa Eleven Sports Chief Direct to Consumer Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Eleven Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eleven Sports Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aser Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IMG Worldwide PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Touchdown Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Eleven Sports’s complete investors history, request access »

Eleven Sports Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Team Whistle 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
MyCujoo 09-Nov-2020 0000000000 Entertainment Software 0000 0000
Sports Data Labs 16-Apr-2019 00000 0000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Sportube 10-May-2017 0000000000 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
One World Sports 13-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 000
To view Eleven Sports’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Eleven Sports Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Team Whistle Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Eleven Sports’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »