DAZN Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,652

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 2

DAZN Group General Information

Description

Provider of global sports streaming service based in Feltham, England. The company offers WWE, tennis and various other sports program, enabling users to access sports content on connected devices including smart TVs, smartphones, tablets, desktop computers and game consoles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inform Group, Premium TV, Perform Group Plc, Perform Group, PERFORM GROUP LIMITED
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12 Hammersmith Grove
  • London W6 7AP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DAZN Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 18-Jan-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 18-Feb-2022 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2021 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-Oct-2019 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 08-Apr-2011 $117M $117M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 04-Sep-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view DAZN Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DAZN Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of global sports streaming service based in Feltham, England. The company offers WWE, tennis and various other
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
London, United Kingdom
2,652 As of 2023
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000000000, 00000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000 00

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
000000000000, 00000
Coral Gables, FL
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DAZN Group Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eleven Sports Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Coral Gables, FL 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed Ismaning, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000000000
000 0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

DAZN Group Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Veronica Diquattro Chief Executive Officer of Global Platform
Darren Waterman Chief Financial Officer
Ed McCarthy Chief Operating Officer
Sandeep Tiku Chief Technology Officer
Neil Colligan Chief Development and Delivery Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

DAZN Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Guillaume Marie D'hauteville Self Board Member 000 0000
John Gleasure DAZN Group Co-Founder & Executive Vice Chairman 000 0000
Kevin Mayer Self Chairman 000 0000
Lincoln Benet Access Industries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

DAZN Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DAZN Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 27-Sep-2022 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
00000 10-Nov-2021 0000000000 Entertainment Software
0000000000 01-Apr-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Publishing
000000000 000 08-Sep-2018 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
Matchroom Boxing USA 10-May-2018 Joint Venture 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DAZN Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eleven Sports Broadcasting, Radio and Television London, United Kingdom 2015
00000000.000 Entertainment Software Istanbul, Turkey 0000
To view DAZN Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DAZN Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 00000 14-Feb-2018 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 05-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
000 00000000 0000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
0000 00000 23-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
The Sporting News Corporate Completed
To view DAZN Group’s complete exits history, request access »