Texel Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Texel General Information

Description

Operator of an enablement platform designed for live events, music concerts and premium content. The company's platform offers 360-degree video-resolution quality and a per-frame, millisecond synchronization between viewer groups by allowing friends in different locations to virtually attend an event together, enabling users to measure and analyze headset movement to better understand viewership and improve storytelling strategies.

Contact Information

Website
www.texel.live
Formerly Known As
Strigy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • HaMenofim Street 10
  • Herzliya
  • Israel

Texel Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Texel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 13-Sep-2018 $3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2017 $550K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2016 $550K $550K Completed Startup
To view Texel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Texel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an enablement platform designed for live events, music concerts and premium content. The company's platform
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Herzliya, Israel
36 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Wexford, PA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Texel Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Livelike Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Wexford, PA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Texel Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amir Segev Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Guy Zisman Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Texel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Segev Texel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Texel’s complete board members history, request access »

Texel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Texel Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alchimia Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F2 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cornerstone Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »