Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Whistle Sports

Whistle Sports
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$11.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of sports social network designed to entertain, inspire and equip today's generation of fans and athletes. The company's sports social network produces and publishes a range of sports-focused videos and offers branded content and advertisements to sponsors, enabling athletes to get motivated and inspired.

Formerly Known As
Kids Sports Entertainment, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 79 Madison Avenue
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States

+1 (646) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whistle Sports’s full profile, request a free trial.

Whistle Sports Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Jun-2019 $11.4M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2015 $35M $43M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2012 $8M $8M 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Whistle Sports Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 18,500,000 $0.010000 6% $1.91 $5.73 3x $1.91 20.92%
Series A 11,000,000 $0.010000 6% $1 $1 1x $1 12.44%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Whistle Sports Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Play Sports Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Bath, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000000 Angel-Backed Brentwood, TN 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ismaning, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0 000 0000000 0000 000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Whistle Sports Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 03-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
000 0000 23-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000
The Lacrosse Network 04-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Social Content
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Whistle Sports Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vertical Networks (Santa Monica) Media and Information Services (B2B) Santa Monica, CA 2016
000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Los Angeles, CA 0000
000 00000000 00000 Social Content Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Whistle Sports Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aser Media Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beringea Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foley Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Geraldine Laybourne Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NBC Sports Ventures Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Whistle Sports Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John West Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Cohen President
Jeff Nathenson Senior Vice President, Content and Distribut & Managing Director, International
Jeff Urban Co-Founder & Board Member
Susan Pravda JD Secretary & Board Member

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Whistle Sports Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrea Radrizzani Aser Capital Board Member 000 0000
Dean Dorman Self Board Member 000 0000
Doug Kuckelman Tegna Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Urban Whistle Sports Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
John West Whistle Sports Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »