Jukin Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $115M

Jukin Media General Information

Description

Operator of a global entertainment company designed to offer user-generated video content. The company's platform produces original content for television, web and builds content brands, partners with channel creators on social sites and also provides media licensing services, enabling clients to develop shows, campaigns and stories that utilize UGC videos.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chiway Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5764 West Jefferson Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90016
  • United States
+1 (323) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jukin Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 12-Aug-2021 $115M 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 25-Sep-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 12-May-2014 $1M $1.56M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-Nov-2013 $562K $562K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Jukin Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jukin Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a global entertainment company designed to offer user-generated video content. The company's platform produc
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Los Angeles, CA
250 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000.

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
00000000000000000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Jukin Media Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scoop.it Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Tubular (Mountain View) Private Equity-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Alcance Media Group Corporation Mill Valley, CA 0
FLUVIP Venture Capital-Backed Bogota, Colombia 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
To view Jukin Media’s complete competitors history, request access »

Jukin Media Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Skogmo Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Joe Moschella JD Senior Vice President & General Counsel
Jessica Samet Head of Original Content Development
Civonne Ahal Senior Vice President for rights management
David O'Hare Vice President, International Licensing, EMEA
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jukin Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jukin Media Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allen DeBevoise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bradley Zions Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canyon Creek Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karlin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Jukin Media Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
People Are Awesome 22-Sep-2015 0000000000 Entertainment Software 00000000
To view Jukin Media’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jukin Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
People Are Awesome Entertainment Software Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Jukin Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »