Trusted Media Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 11

Trusted Media Brands General Information

Description

Provider of multimedia publishing and direct marketing services. The company's multimedia publishing and direct marketing services offer magazines, books, recorded music collections and home entertainment products and also publishes reference books, cookbooks, 'how-to' and 'do-it-yourself' books, children's books, Reader's Digest Young Families, series books, special interest magazines, general books, recorded music collections and home video products and series.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reader's Digest Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 485 Lexington Avenue
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trusted Media Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trusted Media Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trusted Media Brands Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bonnie Kintzer President & Chief Executive Officer
Vincent Errico President, Digital
Dean Durbin Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer, Reader's Digest
Nick Contardo Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Ogden Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trusted Media Brands Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 00 Trusted Media Brands Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 GoldenTree Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Trusted Media Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trusted Media Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trusted Media Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trusted Media Brands Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 12-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000 00 20-Apr-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00 000000 & 0 03-Mar-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000 0000 02-Mar-2007 0000000000 Publishing
Weekly Reader Publishing 01-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Trusted Media Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jukin Media Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 2010
00000 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Pension New York, NY 0000
To view Trusted Media Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Trusted Media Brands Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 02-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
000000 000000 0000 01-Mar-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
0000000000.000 20-Apr-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
000000 00000000 08-May-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Books Are Fun 01-Oct-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »