RD School & Educational Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 932
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

RD School & Educational Services General Information

Description

Provider and distributor of supplementary educational materials for the school, library, and home markets. The company also provides research-based assessments, school curriculum, reference, classroom magazines, and technology solutions. It serves educators, administrators and students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WRC Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 512 Seventh Avenue
  • 22nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RD School & Educational Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RD School & Educational Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RD School & Educational Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ann Jackson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Yingling Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Brueggeman President
To view RD School & Educational Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RD School & Educational Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 RD School & Educational Services Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view RD School & Educational Services’s complete board members history, request access »

RD School & Educational Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RD School & Educational Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RD School & Educational Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RD School & Educational Services Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 10-May-2001 0000000000 Educational Software
0000000 000 00000 17-Nov-1999 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 0000000 0000 17-Nov-1999 0000000000 Information Services (B2C)
Compass Learning 14-Jul-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Educational Software
To view RD School & Educational Services’s complete investments history, request access »

RD School & Educational Services Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000 00000 17-Nov-1999 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 0000 17-Nov-1999 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Compass Learning 14-Jul-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view RD School & Educational Services’s complete exits history, request access »