Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pearson AGS Globe

1957 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Publisher of individually administered tests that identify and assess special needs students. The company provides curriculum and testing materials for elementary and secondary education. It also provides assessments measuring cognitive ability, achievement, behavior and personal and social adjustment. It also provides KeyMath Test, Developmental Indicators for the Assessment of Learning (DIAL-III), Vineland Adaptive Behavior Scales, Kaufman Test of Educational Achievement (K-TEA), Harrington-O'Shea Career Decision-Making System (CDM), Peabody Language Development Kits (PLDK), Systematic Training for Effective Parenting (STEP) tests and several curriculum-specific textbooks.

Formerly Known As
American Guidance Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4201 Woodland Road
  • Circle Pines, MN 55014
  • United States

Pearson AGS Globe Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pearson AGS Globe‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pearson AGS Globe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pearson AGS Globe‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pearson AGS Globe Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Rutkowski President & Chief Executive Officer
Jerry Adams Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Mark Keller Director, Marketing

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »