Weekly Reader Publishing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Weekly Reader Publishing General Information

Description

Publisher of educational magazines. The company specializes in the publishing and distribution of elementary magazines, curriculum classroom magazines and other educational literature for children in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
My Weekly Reader
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 First Stamford Place
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weekly Reader Publishing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weekly Reader Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weekly Reader Publishing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weekly Reader Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial