Scholastic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,800
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SCHL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22
  • Share Price
  • $35.90
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Scholastic General Information

Description

Scholastic Corp is an American publishing and education media company that focuses on books and educational material for schools, teachers, parents, and children. The company is one of the world's largest publishers of children's books and also owns the exclusive rights to various books, including Harry Potter and The Hunger Games. Some of the company's original titles include Clifford the Big Red Dog, Goosebumps, and The Magic School Bus.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Troll Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 557 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scholastic Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$35.90 $34.93 $32.21 - $43.71 $1.2B 34.4M 144K $1.05

Scholastic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 31-May-2021 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019
EV 1,234,521 1,086,671 835,959 838,099
Revenue 1,529,900 1,300,300 1,487,100 1,653,900
EBITDA 138,800 77,900 400 104,300
Net Income 36,400 (11,000) (43,800) 15,600
Total Assets 1,940,500 2,008,300 2,033,600 1,878,500
Total Debt 93,200 282,600 317,000 7,300
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Scholastic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scholastic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scholastic Patents

Scholastic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2507439-A Interactive electronic reader with parental control Withdrawn 26-Aug-2011 00000000000 0
GB-201402049-D0 Interactive electronic reader with parental control Withdrawn 26-Aug-2011 00000000000
US-20130080471-A1 Interactive electronic reader with parental control Abandoned 26-Aug-2011 00000000000 00
AU-2012300387-A1 Interactive electronic reader with parental control Abandoned 26-Aug-2011 00000000000
CA-2846620-A1 Interactive electronic reader with parental control Abandoned 26-Aug-2011 G06F21/6218
To view Scholastic’s complete patent history, request access »

Scholastic Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Warwick Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ellie Berger Executive Vice President and President, Trade Publishing
Sasha Quinton Executive Vice President & President
Rosamund Else-Mitchell President
Kenneth Cleary Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scholastic Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Scholastic Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Scholastic Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Scholastic Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Scholastic Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Scholastic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scholastic Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000. 000000'0 25-Oct-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000000 0000 19-Feb-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000 000000 12-Apr-2017 0000000000 00.00 Educational Software
0000000000 00 09-Sep-2015 0000000000 00.000 Publishing
Make Believe Ideas 19-Mar-2015 Corporate Publishing 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Scholastic Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Laburnum house educational Distributors/Wholesale Gainsborough, United Kingdom 2010
0000000 0000000000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
0000 000000 Educational Software Charlottetown, Canada 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Publishing Lake Mary, FL 0000
0000000 00000 Publishing Frome, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Scholastic Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 10-Sep-2013 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 0000000000
000.000 01-Jul-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000 000 00000 01-Dec-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
The Book People 24-Jun-2002 Corporate 000.00 Completed
To view Scholastic’s complete exits history, request access »