Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rapt Media

Rapt Media
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$9.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a platform for making interactive videos. The company develops software that lets companies monitor how people are traveling through interactive videos the same way they monitor how people travel through their website.

Formerly Known As
FlixMaster
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
1401 Walnut Street
Suite 200
Boulder, CO 80302
United States

+1 (888) 383-0928
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rapt Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rapt Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 15-Jun-2016 $2M $9.5M 00.000 Completed Product Development
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jul-2014 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2013 $1.3M $1.32M $4.3M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2011 $18k $18k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Rapt Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 7,135,588 $0.001000 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 16.55%
Seed 71,825 $0.001000 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 0.17%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Rapt Media Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam Quinton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boulder Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coyote Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Carlson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Seeds Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Rapt Media Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Erika Trautman Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Cameron McCaddon Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Scott Ford Chief Operating Officer
Brannan McGill Director of Product Design
Nat Stark Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Rapt Media Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bart Lorang Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Perlstein Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Roshko Boulder Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tim O'Neill Rapt Media Board Member 000 0000
Tracey Riese Golden Seeds Board Member 000 0000