Cerent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.3B
Latest Deal Amount

Cerent General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical transport platform for service provider.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Fiberlane Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 170 West Tasman Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cerent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 02-Nov-1999 $7.3B 000.00 00.00 Completed Startup
8. IPO 21-Oct-1999 00000 Cancelled
7. Convertible Debt 01-Jul-1999 0000 000.00 Completed
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-May-1999 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Nov-1998 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Aug-1997 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-1997 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-1997 $60K $62.6K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-1997 $2.6K $2.6K Completed Startup
To view Cerent’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cerent Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anurag Nigam Founding Member
To view Cerent’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cerent Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Fibre Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carl Russo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Dell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »