Otello Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 607
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OTEC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $3.01
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Otello Corporation General Information

Description

Otello Corp ASA Norway-based company is a holding company that is engaged in advertising and mobile app subscription services. The operating segments of the company are Mobile Advertising, Apps & Games, and Corporate costs. The mobile advertising segment consists of mobile advertising and marketing platforms, primarily AdColony, providing end-to-end platforms for brands, agencies, publishers, and application developers. The apps & Games segment consists primarily of Bemobi's app subscription services which include Apps Club Family and mobile couponing. The Mobile Advertising segment contributes to the majority of the revenue. The company's geographical segments are the United States; EMEA, excluding Norway; Brazil; Asia Pacific; Americas, excluding USA and Brazil; and Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opera Software
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Gjerdrums vei 19
  • 0484 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 919 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Otello Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.01 $3.03 $2.63 - $4.22 $302M 100M 211K -$0.28

Otello Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 463,753 437,398 246,931 186,414
Revenue 149,200 258,900 240,700 275,400
EBITDA (8,000) 5,900 15,800 (85,300)
Net Income (36,900) (23,300) (23,700) (93,400)
Total Assets 309,800 425,300 435,400 434,200
Total Debt 100 39,000 27,000 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Otello Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Otello Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Otello Corporation Patents

Otello Corporation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150334041-A1 Web access performance enhancement Granted 13-May-2014 000000000 0
US-9319346-B2 Web access performance enhancement Active 13-May-2014 000000000 0
US-10680968-B2 Web access performance enhancement Active 13-May-2014 000000000 00
US-20160205168-A1 Web access performance enhancement Granted 13-May-2014 000000000 00
EP-3143524-A1 Web access performance enhancement Ceased 13-May-2014 H04L47/70
To view Otello Corporation’s complete patent history, request access »

Otello Corporation Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Petter Lade Chief Financial Officer
Roar Olbergsveen Chief Accounting Officer
Joanna Czajka Product Manager & Product Director
Per Wetterdal Senior Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Otello Corporation Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000é 00000000000 Otello Corporation Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Otello Corporation Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Schjødt Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Otello Corporation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Otello Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Otello Corporation Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Otello Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Otello Corporation Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 19-Dec-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 26-Oct-2015 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
000000 07-Aug-2015 0000000000 00000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000
00000000 13-May-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
SurfEasy 19-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Otello Corporation Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mobile Theory Consulting Services (B2B) New York, NY 2010
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Istanbul, Turkey 0000
000000 Software Development Applications Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
To view Otello Corporation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Otello Corporation Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 19-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
00000000 24-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
FastMail 30-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Otello Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »