food.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M

food.com General Information

Description

Operator of online recipe platform. The company runs an online community site where users can share recipes with each other. It has also created food forums and other online community features.

Contact Information

Website
www.food.com
Formerly Known As
Cookpoint.com, Cybermeals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 717 Market Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

food.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jul-2007 $25M 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 09-Mar-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Mar-1999 0000 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $3.4M $9.8M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $6.4M $6.4M Completed Product Development
To view food.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

food.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series B 1,700,000 $0.010000 $2 $2 1x $2 1.76%
Series A 6,200,000 $0.010000 $1 $1 1x $1 6.41%
To view food.com’s complete cap table history, request access »

food.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of online recipe platform. The company runs an online community site where users can share recipes with each ot
Social Content
San Francisco, CA
90 As of 2022
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

food.com Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Allrecipes.com Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bainbridge Island, WA 0 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view food.com’s complete competitors history, request access »

food.com Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gay Gilmore Co-Founder
Troy Hakala Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

food.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

food.com Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blockbuster Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charter Communications Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Liberty Digital Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McDonald's Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »