Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Directly

Directly
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series B1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$20.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
25 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of community powered chatbots designed to help companies transform customer service. The company's chat bot uses artificial intelligence to create and optimize automatic answers and personally answer customer questions, enabling companies to reduce support volumes and deliver a customer experience with minimal resources from their team.

Formerly Known As
Insidr
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 333 Bryant Street
  • Suite 250
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Directly’s full profile, request a free trial.

Directly Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 19-Sep-2019 $20.8M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Apr-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 12-Feb-2015 $2.25M $4M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2013 $1.75M $1.75M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Directly Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 4,793,442 $0.001000 8% $0.63 $0.63 1x $0.63 6.24%
Seed 3,444,359 $0.001000 8% $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.38 4.49%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Directly Competitors (83)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Help Scout Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000.00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Directly Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.00 12-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Directly Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Keeler Investments Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M12 Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northgate Capital Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung NEXT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Costanoa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Directly Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Antony Brydon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Patterson Co-Founder, Board Member & Head, Product
TanausĂș Hernandez Ph.D Lead Software Engineer
Mike de la Cruz CBO
Scott Golubock Head, Engineering

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Directly Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Antony Brydon Directly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Sands Costanoa Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Patterson Directly Co-Founder, Board Member & Head, Product 000 0000
Tomas Mathe Northgate Capital Board Member 000 0000