Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

7AC Technologies

7AC Technologies
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$17.2M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of heating and cooling technology for buildings. The company develops a disruptive membrane-isolated plastic plate technology that enables the design of liquid desiccant based HVAC systems for commercial buildings. The technology is designed for optimized energy efficiency, reducing costs for heating and cooling.

Website:
Formerly Known As
7Solar Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
100 Cummings Center
Suite 265G
Beverly, MA 01915
United States

+1 (781) 574-1348
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore 7AC Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

7AC Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 11-Jul-2016 $6.25M $17.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Jun-2015 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 11-Mar-2015 00000 000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Dec-2012 000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2012 $4.5M $6M $11.5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Mar-2012 $1.5M $1.5M $4.45M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

7AC Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 0.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 0.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 6,197,928 $0.010000 6.5% $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 20.82%
Series A 4,133,249 $0.010000 6.5% $0.71 $0.71 1x $0.71 13.89%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

7AC Technologies Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
1&12 Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
3M New Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boynton Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Civic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clean Energy Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

7AC Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter van der Meulen Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Philip Allison Vice President, Operations
Jed Swan Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member

7AC Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jed Swan Self Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Mitchell Tyson Clean Energy Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
Peter van der Meulen 7AC Technologies Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Stephen PIke Self Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Young JD Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »