Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Presage Biosciences

Presage Biosciences
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
31-40 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.72M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a healthcare technology platform designed to improve the cancer drug development process. The company's healthcare technology platform uses CIVO technology to deliver pharmacologically appropriate concentrations of multiple drugs to different regions of a tumor and precisely evaluate patient's unique responses to micro doses of multiple cancer drugs, enabling drug researchers to test experimental drugs in human patients years earlier than possible with conventional means.

Formerly Known As
Presage Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
530 Fairview Avenue North
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98109
United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presage Biosciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Presage Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $2.72M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Corporate (Series C) 05-Mar-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Aug-2011 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 23-Jun-2010 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 17-Jun-2010 $4M $6.13M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2009 $2.13M $2.13M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Presage Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 7,999,987 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 30.43%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Presage Biosciences Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 24-Nov-2015 000000000 00000 00 Drug Discovery 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Presage Biosciences Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Takeda Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celgene Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Denny Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Presage Biosciences Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nathan Caffo President
Richard Klinghoffer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Michael Jackson Vice President of Finance & Administration
David Johnson Board Member & Chairman

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Presage Biosciences Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bradley Margus Self Board Member 000 0000
Christoph Lengauer Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
David Johnson Presage Biosciences Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
James Olson Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Kenneth Nussbacher JD Presage Biosciences Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com