Takeda Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 122
  • Portfolio
  • 57
  • Exits
  • 35
Exits

Takeda Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Takeda Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited based in San Diego, California. The firm seeks to invest in the life sciences, gastroenterology, neuroscience, oncology, pharmaceuticals, and biotechnology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Takeda Research Investment
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 9625 Towne Centre Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Takeda Ventures Investments (122)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Egle Therapeutics 22-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Startup 00000 0000
00000 000000000000 14-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 0000000000 00 00000 00.0
000000000 00000000 14-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000000 000000000 01-Jun-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test 000000 0000000 00.0
00000000 000000000 05-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
0000 000 20-Apr-2021 0000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00
00000000 000000000 19-Apr-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
0000000 09-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
StrideBio 11-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 0000000 000000 00.0
Presage Biosciences 02-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 122 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Takeda Ventures Exits (35)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Xilio Therapeutics 22-Oct-2021 IPO 00000
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00 000000000000 24-Sep-2021 000 00 00000000
00000000 18-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00.00
000000 00000000000 15-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
00000000 0000 09-Oct-2020 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 12-Jun-2020 000 00000
00000 000000 14-May-2020 000000000000000000
ArmaGen 20-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition
Symphogen 03-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 35 exits. Get the full list »

Takeda Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Takeda Ventures Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robbie Woodman Ph.D Senior Partner 00 0 San Diego, CA
Sacha Mann Senior Partner 0 San Diego, CA
Sacha Mann Senior Partner 0 0 San Diego, CA
Alessandra Di Bacco Ph.D Partner 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Miles Gerson JD Partner San Diego, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »