Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GNS Healthcare

GNS Healthcare
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a big data analytics platform intended to develop analytics tool for precision medicine and population health. The company's big data analytics platform develops a machine learning system called REFS (Reverse Engineering and Forward Simulation), that collects patient data, including information from electronic medical records, connected health devices, medical and pharmacy claims, genomics and consumer behavior to identify what health interventions and drugs would be best suited for individual patients, enabling healthcare organizations improve outcomes and lower costs related to preterm birth, medication adherence, metabolic syndrome, comparative effectiveness in diabetes, specialty care, oncology and more.

Formerly Known As
GNS Biotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
196 Broadway
Cambridge, MA 02139
United States

+1 (617) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GNS Healthcare’s full profile, request a free trial.

GNS Healthcare Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-Aug-2017 $6M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Nov-2016 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-May-2015 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Dec-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Apr-2012 $5M $5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

GNS Healthcare Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 1,470,675 $0.001000 $3.4 $3.4 1x $3.4 8.45%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

GNS Healthcare Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fort Rock Capital Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GHO Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alexandria Venture Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

GNS Healthcare Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Colin Hill Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Mark Pottle Chief Financial Officer
Leslie Hoyt Chief Operating Officer
Ben Bielak Chief Information Officer
Iya Khalil Ph.D Chief Commercial Officer & Co-Founder

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

GNS Healthcare Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adrian Weller Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Colin Gounden Self Director & Board Member 000 0000
Colin Hill GNS Healthcare Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Irina Haivas MD GHO Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Jan Berger MD GNS Healthcare Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com