Legacy.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 387
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Legacy.com General Information

Description

Provider of online funeral information and obituaries services. The company's online funeral information network operates obituary websites and offers obituary-related support to newspapers and funeral homes in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom and Europe, enabling people to express their condolences and share remembrances of their loved ones.

Contact Information

Website
www.legacy.com
Formerly Known As
ObitDetails.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 230 West Monroe
  • Suite 400
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Legacy.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legacy.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legacy.com Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stopher Bartol Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Medema Chief Financial Officer
Alan Press Chief Operating Officer
Joel Grossman Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Legacy.com Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Pamplona Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Legacy.com Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Legacy.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Legacy.com Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legacy.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Legacy.com Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 18-Feb-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000
00000000 00000 000 15-Jan-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
00000000.000 22-Apr-2015 0000000000 Vertical Market Software 0000000 000000
Web Announcements 09-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Publishing 0000000 000000
To view Legacy.com’s complete investments history, request access »

Legacy.com Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tributes.com Vertical Market Software Boston, MA 2008
00000000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Westborough, MA 0000
To view Legacy.com’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »