Voci Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $59.6M

Voci General Information

Description

Developer of a speech recognition technology designed to turn voice data into actionable insight. The company's hardware-accelerated speech recognition technology employs AI and deep learning algorithms to deliver highly accurate transcriptions, as well as insights related to gender, sentiment, emotion, and speaker biometrics either in batch or real-time, enabling businesses to improve customer experience, optimize contact center efficiency and manage risk due to fraud and compliance violations.

Contact Information

Website
www.vocitec.com
Formerly Known As
Silicon Vox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 6301 Forbes Avenue
  • Suite 120
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15217
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voci Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2020 $59.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 29-Aug-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Mar-2018 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2014 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 21-Sep-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2012 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Nov-2010 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Debt - General 17-Jun-2009 $700K $700K Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2008 Completed Startup
To view Voci’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Voci Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Voci’s complete cap table history, request access »

Voci Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a speech recognition technology designed to turn voice data into actionable insight. The company's hardware
Business/Productivity Software
Pittsburgh, PA
60 As of 2019
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
00000000000000000000
Arlington, VA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
00000000000000000000
Campbell, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Voci Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ExecVision Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
VoiceBase Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Invoca Venture Capital-Backed West Hollywood, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Tethr Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Egnyte Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Voci Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Kominek Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Wayne Ramprashad Chief Product Officer
Anthony Ryan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voci Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Angelo Gencarelli Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Rossi Self Chairman 000 0000
Stephen Fredrick Grotech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Voci Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voci Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BlueTree Allied Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CGR Holdings Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carnegie Mellon University Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »