Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

OpenSlate

OpenSlate
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.69M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a video analytics and advertising data platform. The company offers content, talent and production resources designed to create online video advertising services for brand marketers.

Formerly Known As
Outrigger Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
460 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10001
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore OpenSlate’s full profile, request a free trial.

OpenSlate Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Sep-2016 $1.69M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 13-Jan-2015 00.00 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Apr-2012 $3.82M $3.82M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

OpenSlate Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 177,078 $0.000100 $1.02 $12.72 $12.72 1x $12.72 2.75%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

OpenSlate Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fisher Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
North Base Media Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Mountain Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StarVest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

OpenSlate Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Henry Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Matt Kopit Chief Technology Officer
Andrea Ching Chief Marketing Officer
Carlos Restrepo Chief Revenue Officer
Andrea Beecher Vice President, Client Services

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

OpenSlate Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jamie Weston Spring Mountain Capital Board Member 000 0000
Lynda Clarizio JD OpenSlate Board Member 000 0000
Michael Henry OpenSlate Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Scott Knoll OpenSlate Board Member 000 0000
Steven Gatfield OpenSlate Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com