Aucerna Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 9

Aucerna General Information

Description

Developer of integrated strategy, planning and execution management services software for the energy industry. The company offers a global source of technology and expertise, serving a diverse base of customers from super-majors and emerging operators to energy investors, consultants and educational institutions to make better investment decisions by connecting the people and the data of the modern energy industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.aucerna.com
Formerly Known As
3esi Enersight
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 250 - 2nd Street South West
  • Suite 800
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0C1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aucerna Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aucerna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aucerna Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of integrated strategy, planning and execution management services software for the energy industry. The compa
Business/Productivity Software
Calgary, Canada
160 As of 2021
000.00
000000000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aucerna Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metron Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Houston, TX 00 00000000000
000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

Aucerna Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Guevarra Chief Financial Officer
Salvador Clave Co-Founder and Chief Operations Officer
Sandy Moreland Executive Vice President, Corporate Services and Co-Founder
Cesc Batlle Senior Vice President of Operations - APAC
Duncan McDonald Senior Vice President, Product Management
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aucerna Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aucerna Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aucerna‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aucerna Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 07-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 22-Oct-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
0000000 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
00000000 0000 31-Jul-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Aclaro Softworks 05-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aucerna Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Previso Business/Productivity Software Perth, Australia 2017
0000000 Business/Productivity Software Calgary, Canada 0000
To view Aucerna’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »