Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Celsee Diagnostics

Celsee Diagnostics
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$7.91M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$11.9M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of medical tools designed to transform cancer research and diagnostics. The company's medical tools a fully automated circulating tumor cell (CTC) detection system that has the ability to analyze biomarkers at a single-cell level, enabling healthcare industry to process samples at the site of collection, substantially reducing time to result and the label-free isolation method ensures unlimited assay expansion.

Website:
Formerly Known As
DeNovo Sciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
46701 Commerce Center Drive
Plymouth, MI 48170
United States

+1 (734) 233-3089
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Celsee Diagnostics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Celsee Diagnostics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Oct-2017 $7.91M $11.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Sep-2014 00.000 000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 26-Sep-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Grant 21-Jun-2012 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Apr-2012 $500k Completed Startup
1. Grant 08-Dec-2011 $650k Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Celsee Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Celsee Diagnostics Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate Michigan Innovation Competition Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Adrian Ohmer Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ann Arbor SPARK Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Step Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Invest Detroit Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Celsee Diagnostics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kalyan Handique Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Matthew Martin Chief Financial Officer
Yixin Wang Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Saedeh Sepehri Co-Founder & Director of Operations
Christopher Siemer Co-Founder & Scientist
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Celsee Diagnostics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Parkinson MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jack Ball Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
John Miller Self Board Member 000 0000
Kalyan Handique Ph.D Celsee Diagnostics Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Priyardarshini Gogoi Celsee Diagnostics Co-Founder, Vice President, Research and Strategy and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »