Food52 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 301

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 3

Food52 General Information

Description

Operator of an online cooking community, kitchen and home brand and podcast series intended to connect and celebrate cooks and home enthusiasts. The company provides recipes and lifestyle features, cookbooks, kitchen and home goods and also hosts a series of offline pop-ups, combining content, commerce, and community around the belief that a kitchen is the heart of the home and food is the center of a well-lived life.

Contact Information

Website
www.food52.com
Formerly Known As
Burnt Toast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Products
Primary Office
  • 122 West 26th Street
  • 8th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Food52 Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Food52 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Food52‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Food52 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online cooking community, kitchen and home brand and podcast series intended to connect and celebrate coo
Information Services (B2C)
New York, NY
301 As of 2022
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 0000

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000000
Mercer Island, WA
0 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Food52 Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Simply Recipes Formerly PE-Backed Mercer Island, WA 0 000000&0
0000000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bainbridge Island, WA 0 00.00 0000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Food52’s complete competitors history, request access »

Food52 Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Hesser Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Claire Chambers President
Jason Chatterjee Chief Financial Officer
Kristen Miglore Founding Editor & Creative Director, Genius
Ben Gerst Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Food52 Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Food52 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Chernin Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 The Chernin Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Food52 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Food52 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Food52‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Food52 Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 14-Dec-2021 0000000000 0000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
00000 03-May-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 00
Real Time Farms 06-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Food52’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Food52 Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Real Time Farms Media and Information Services (B2B) Ann Arbor, MI 2010
00000000000 000000 Home Furnishings Portland, OR 0000
00000 Other Consumer Durables Bristol, PA 0000
To view Food52’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »