HotelRunner Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 5

HotelRunner General Information

Description

Operator of cloud-based digital marketing and sales platform intended to assist hotels and travel agencies to improve their online outreach. The company's platform provides a marketplace for the tourism industry to bring together hotels, travel agencies, and service providers in one place and helps in creating sales channels via technologies, enabling hotels and travel agencies to create innovative sales channels, improve international brand recognition, reach customers and boost profits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CloudArena
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 2810 N Church Street
  • Suite 70304
  • Wilmington, DE 19802
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HotelRunner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 07-Jun-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 03-Jul-2013 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jul-2012 $210K $3.85M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2012 $3.85M $3.85M Completed Startup
To view HotelRunner’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HotelRunner Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of cloud-based digital marketing and sales platform intended to assist hotels and travel agencies to improve th
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Wilmington, DE
86 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bend, OR
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HotelRunner Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GuestCentric Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Bend, OR 0 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 (0000000) Private Equity-Backed Limerick, Ireland 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Corporation Auckland, New Zealand
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

HotelRunner Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arden Agopyan Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer
Ali Beklen Co-Founder, Managing Partner and Chief Technology Officer
Tolga Yalcinkaya Ph.D Co-Founder
To view HotelRunner’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HotelRunner Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Numan Numan 212 Board Member 000 0000
To view HotelRunner’s complete board members history, request access »

HotelRunner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HotelRunner Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hasan Aslanoba Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Numan Numan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tübitak Government 000 0000 000000 0
212 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HotelRunner’s complete investors history, request access »

HotelRunner Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Sep-2020 0000000000 Application Software 000 00000
To view HotelRunner’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HotelRunner Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Application Software Maltepe, Turkey 0000
To view HotelRunner’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »