Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Kanjoya

Kanjoya
2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$16.7M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an online social conversation platform. The company provides a workforce intelligence and management platform for enterprise companies that enables companies to capture feedback, analyze results in real-time and distribute critical intelligence.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Experience Project
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
456 Montgomery Street
Suite 500
San Francisco, CA 94104
United States
+1 (650) 745-1054
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kanjoya’s full profile, request a free trial.

Kanjoya Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-2016 $16.7M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Nov-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jul-2012 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Apr-2011 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-May-2008 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Feb-2008 $903k $1.4M $5.66M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2007 $500k $500k $1.59M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Kanjoya Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,493,837 $0.03 $0.36 $0.36 1x $0.36 7.25%
seed 3,148,615 $0.01 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 9.15%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Kanjoya Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Armen Berjikly Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Product Officer, President and Board Member
Neil Sheth Chief Technology Officer
Heidi Allstop Director of Product, MeToo
Tom Chavez Director of Talent Acquisition & Human Resources
Heidi A Social Products Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Kanjoya Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Armen Berjikly Kanjoya Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Product Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
James Beriker Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »