Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Staffbase

Staffbase
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$23M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an employee engagement application designed to create internal communications. The company's application manages content like corporate news, forms, documents, calendars, shift plans through an intuitive user interface without direct access to the internal company network, enabling clients to enhance employee productivity and boost their motivation.

Formerly Known As
Eyo MitarbeiterApp, Eyo EmployeeApp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • Annaberger Straße 73
  • 09111 Chemnitz
  • Germany
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Staffbase’s full profile, request a free trial.

Staffbase Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Jul-2019 $23M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Mar-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2016 $2.28M $2.28M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Nov-2015 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Staffbase Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beekeeper Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 (0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00000 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000 (000000000) Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Sausalito, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Staffbase Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
e.ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Capnamic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Staffbase Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Böhringer Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Frank Wolf Co-Founder, Chief Marketing Officer & President
Lutz Gerlach Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Tilo Zemke Chief Technology Officer
James Mulholland Enterprise Communications Specialist