CareZone Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount

CareZone General Information

Description

Developer of a healthcare platform designed to streamline pharmacy delivery services and personal healthcare management. The company's platform automates reminders for prescription refills, tracks appointments, and provides controlled access across family members and caregivers, thereby enabling users to track health information and coordinate care from a single interface.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Informed Biometry
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3175 17th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareZone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jun-2020 $200M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 22-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Apr-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Sep-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2012 $13M $13M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 26-Apr-2010 $25K $25K 0000 Completed Startup
To view CareZone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CareZone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C4 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series C3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 12,683,280 $0.000010 8% $1.02 $1.02 1x $1.02 17.39%
Seed 10,000,000 $0.000010 8% $0 $0 1x $0 13.71%
To view CareZone’s complete cap table history, request access »

CareZone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a healthcare platform designed to streamline pharmacy delivery services and personal healthcare management.
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
San Francisco, CA
60 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00.00

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareZone Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MyMeds Angel-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.00 00000 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000000000
000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

CareZone Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Schwartz Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Walter Smith Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Allyson Willoughby JD General Counsel
David Spitzler Head, Business Development
Allyson Campa Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareZone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareZone Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catamount Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Joaquin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marc Benioff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McKesson Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »