Russel Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,010
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RUS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $23.10
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Russel Metals General Information

Description

Russel Metals Inc is a Canada-based metal distribution company. The company conducts business primarily through three metals distribution segments: metals service centers; energy products; and steel distributors. The metal service centers provide processing and distribution services to a broad base of end-users. The energy products segment distributes oil country tubular goods, line pipe, tubes, valves, and fittings, primarily to the energy industry in Western Canada and the U.S. The steel distributors segment acts as master distributors selling steel in large volumes to other steel service centers and equipment manufacturers mainly on an "as is" basis. The company generates all of its revenue from the North American market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Federal Industries, John Russel & Co., Federal Grain
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 6600 Financial Drive
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J6
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Russel Metals Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.10 $22.95 $9.37 - $23.44 $1.44B 62.3M 284K $0.29

Russel Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,525,876 1,431,195 1,479,440 1,387,989
Revenue 2,084,782 2,003,383 2,769,290 3,212,545
EBITDA 165,256 93,302 152,933 281,840
Net Income 71,483 18,258 57,708 168,919
Total Assets 1,420,830 1,251,843 1,473,585 1,564,136
Total Debt 318,152 313,216 473,409 420,035
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Russel Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Russel Metals Inc is a Canada-based metal distribution company. The company conducts business primarily through three me
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Mississauga, Canada
3,010 As of 2020

000000 0

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
0000 000 00000 000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Russel Metals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Russel Metals Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Reid Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan MacDermid Vice President, Risk Management and Legal
Martin Juravsky Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Russel Metals Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Russel Metals Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Russel Metals Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Russel Metals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Russel Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Russel Metals Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 15-Apr-2021 00000 0000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
0000000 0000 00000 30-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
0000 0000 & 000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
000000 00000 16-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Color Steels 01-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Russel Metals Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elite Supply Partners Distributors/Wholesale Broken Arrow, OK 2008
00000000 Other Commercial Services Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000
0000 000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Calgary, Canada 0000
000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Roseboro, NC 0000
000000 00000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Solon, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Russel Metals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0000 0000000 0 01-Jan-1989 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Russel Metals’s complete exits history, request access »