Desalitech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Desalitech General Information

Description

Developer of water purification systems intended to offer increased water purification, reuse, and desalination. The company's water treatment technology autonomously adjusts to varying feed and operating conditions eliminating the need for expertise and constant oversight making RO as easy to operate as refrigerator, enabling clients to save more water with less cost and operational challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Desalination Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • One Gateway Center
  • Suite 809
  • Newton, MA 02458
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Desalitech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desalitech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Desalitech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of water purification systems intended to offer increased water purification, reuse, and desalination. The com
Other Commercial Products
Newton, MA
48 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 0

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Trevose, PA
00000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Houston, TX
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Desalitech Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions Private Equity-Backed Trevose, PA 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canonsburg, PA 000 000000000000
0000+000000 Private Debt Financed Ludwigsburg, Germany 0000 000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Desalitech Patents

Desalitech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3668635-A4 A two-stage closed circuit desalination system of super ro characteristics Pending 25-Sep-2017 000000000
EP-3687668-A1 System for closed circuit desalination with renewably solar/wind energy sources of variable power characteristics Inactive 25-Sep-2017 0000000000
EP-3668635-A1 A two-stage closed circuit desalination system of super ro characteristics Pending 25-Sep-2017 000000000
AU-2018336156-B2 A two-stage closed circuit desalination system of super ro characteristics Active 25-Sep-2017 000000000
US-20200215485-A1 A two-stage closed circuit desalination system of super ro characteristics Active 25-Sep-2017 B01D61/12
To view Desalitech’s complete patent history, request access »

Desalitech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Desalitech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desalitech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial