Dotloop Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $106M

Dotloop General Information

Description

Developer of an online collaborative transaction platform for the real estate industry. The company's platform simplifies the process of buying or selling a home by letting real estate agents, their clients and other service providers share, edit, sign and store documents digitally, thereby providing clients with complete transaction management system.

Contact Information

Website
www.dotloop.com
Formerly Known As
MLS Contracts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 700 West Pete Rose Way
  • Suite 446
  • Cincinnati, OH 45203
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dotloop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Aug-2015 $106M 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 18-Sep-2014 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-May-2012 $7.7M $7.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2010 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Dotloop’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dotloop Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Dotloop’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dotloop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online collaborative transaction platform for the real estate industry. The company's platform simplifie
Business/Productivity Software
Cincinnati, OH
133 As of 2023
00.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000 000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000000000000000
Carlsbad, CA
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dotloop Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redfin Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Brokermint Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 00 000000&0
RealScout Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
Opendoor Technologies Formerly VC-backed Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
Compass Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Dotloop Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Kazzoun General Manager & Vice President
Justin Hu Head, Product
You’re viewing 2 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dotloop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dotloop Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Dotloop’s complete investors history, request access »

Dotloop FAQs

  • When was Dotloop founded?

    Dotloop was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Dotloop?

    Austin Allison JD and Matthew Vorst are the founders of Dotloop.

  • Where is Dotloop headquartered?

    Dotloop is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Dotloop?

    Dotloop has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is Dotloop in?

    Dotloop’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Dotloop a private or public company?

    Dotloop is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dotloop?

    The current valuation of Dotloop is 00000.

  • What is Dotloop’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dotloop is 00000.

  • How much funding has Dotloop raised over time?

    Dotloop has raised $9.8M.

  • Who are Dotloop’s investors?

    Trinity Ventures has invested in Dotloop.

  • Who are Dotloop’s competitors?

    Redfin, Brokermint, RealScout, Opendoor Technologies, and Compass are some of the 15 competitors of Dotloop.

  • When was Dotloop acquired?

    Dotloop was acquired on 20-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Dotloop?

    Dotloop was acquired by Zillow Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »